Roark is the Gym Leader of the Orebourgh City Gym. He specializes in Rock-Type Pokémon.
Pokémon Platinum[]
Episode 5: Roark the Dragon[]
Chugga met Roark in the Oreburgh Mines. He then battled Roark and won, earning himself the Coal Badge.
Episode 77: Going into Heatran[]
Emile and Roark had a rematch, Roark lost.
Episode 80: Shoveling Sinnoh[]
Wake's picture was seen on Emile's trainer card.
Pokémon Team[]
Episode 5[]
- Geodude (Lvl. 12)
- Onix (Lvl. 12)
- Cranidos (Lvl. 14)
Episode 77[]
- Aerodactyl
- Probopass
- Golem
- Rampardos
- Tyranitar
Trivia[]
- Roark is the 3rd Rock-Type Gym Leader Chugga has fought.
- Roark & Roxanne were both fought in Episode 5 of their respective series, Brock was fought in Johto - Part 5 during Pokémon Crystal. The only exception is Brock in Pokémon FireRed, who was battled in Part 4.
Gym Leaders | ||
---|---|---|
Pokémon FireRed | Brock • Misty • Lt. Surge • Erika • Koga • Sabrina • Blaine • Giovanni | |
Pokémon Crystal (Johto) | Falkner • Bugsy • Whitney • Morty • Chuck • Jasmine • Pryce • Clair | |
Pokémon Crystal (Kanto) | Brock • Misty • Lt. Surge • Erika • Janine • Sabrina • Blaine • Blue | |
Pokémon Emerald | Roxanne • Brawly • Wattson • Flannery • Norman • Winona • Tate & Liza • Juan | |
Pokémon Platinum | Roark • Gardenia • Fantina • Maylene • Crasher Wake • Byron • Candice • Volkner | |
Pokémon Black & White | Cilan/Chili/Cress • Lenora • Burgh • Elesa • Clay • Skyla • Brycen • Iris/Drayden |
Pokémon Platinum Characters | ||
---|---|---|
Main Characters | Emile (Controlled by Chuggaaconroy) • Bodhi • Acrobat • Supernova • Psythe • Vanity • Eidolon | |
Emile's Other Pokémon | Derpidius (Bidoof) • Derpidius (Bibarel) • Drifloon • Rotom • Staravia • Sweet Ride • Giratina • Azelf • Uxie • Mesprit • Geodude • Togepi • Spiritomb • Onix • Porygon • 28 Unown • 3 Other Feebas • Riolu • Altair • Moegami • Teddy • Pandora • Kappa • Acooltent • 2.5 Hours • Leamealone • The Best One • Cresselia • Finneon (Traded Away) • Foppa • Heatran • Smeargle • Oddish • Snorlax • 1st Regirock • 1st Regice • 1st Registeel • 1st Regigigas • Dialga • Palkia | |
Supporting Characters | Johanna • Barry • Dawn • Professor Rowan • Barry's Infernape • Dawn's Prinplup • Looker • Underground Man • Cynthia • Keira • Mr. Goods • Bebe • Psyduck (Route 210) • Tuber Jared • Mr. Backlot • Professor Carolina • Mr. Fuego • Eldritch • Dexter • Eidolon's Brother • Jasmine • Professor Oak • Nugget Cousin • The Meister • Looker's Croagunk | |
Gym Leaders | Roark • Gardenia • Fantina • Maylene • Crasher Wake • Byron • Candice • Volkner | |
Gym Leaders' Pokémon | Roark's Rampardos • Gardenia's Roserade • Fantina's Mismagius • Maylene's Lucario • Crasher Wake's Floatzel • Byron's Bastiodon • Candice's Froslass • Volkner's Electivire | |
Team Galactic | Mars • Charon • Jupiter • Saturn • Cyrus • Grunt 1 • Grunt 2 | |
Elite Four | Aaron • Bertha • Flint • Lucian | |
Elite Four's Pokémon | Aaron's Drapion • Bertha's Rhyperior • Flint's Magmortar • Lucian's Gallade | |
Stat Trainers | Cheryl • Mira • Riley • Marley • Buck | |
Stat Trainers' Pokémon | Cheryl's Blissey • Mira's Kadabra • Riley's Lucario • Marley's Arcanine • Buck's Claydol | |
Frontier Brains | Palmer • Argenta • Darach and Caitlin • Dahlia • Thorton | |
Guest Stars | Marriland • Sephazon • The Dex (Alex & Kellz) • TamashiiHiroka • ShadyPenguinn • TheJWittz | |
Guest Stars' Pokémon | Firebutt • Slippers • Wombo | |
Misc. | Hayley |